ST1 - Ambient Assisted Living based on IoT Technologies

ST1 Chairs:

  • Dimitris Koutsouris, National Technical University of Athens, GR
  • Kostas Giokas, National Technical University of Athens, GR

 

ST2 - Social data and medical data analytics

ST2 Chairs:

  • Alejandro Rodríguez-González, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, SP
  • Athena Vakali, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR
  • Miguel A. Mayer, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, SP
  • Takashi Okumura, National Institute of Public Health, JP
  • Ernestina Menasalvas-Ruiz,  Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, SP
  • Myra Spiliopoulou, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, DE

 

ST3 - Immersive Personalized Patient Engagement; Computer Based Medical Intervention Systems

ST3 Chairs:

  • Panagiotis Antoniou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR
  • Daphne Economou, University of Westminster, UK
  • Luis Fernandez-Luque, Qatar Computing Research Institute, QA

 

ST4 - Computer-aided and robotic endoscopy systems

ST4 Chairs:

  • Dimitris K. Iakovidis, University of Thessaly, GR
  • Anastastios Koulaouzidis, University of Edinburgh, UK
  • Gastone Ciuti, Institute of Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, IT
  • Alexandros Karargyris, IBM Research, CA, USA

 

ST5 - Empowering Patients with Cancer through Connected Health

ST5 Chairs:

  • Brian Caulfield, nsight Center, University Colleague Dublin, IR
  • Luis Fernandez Luque, Qatar Computing Research Institute, QA
  • Matilde Mora Fernández, University of Seville, SP
  • Octavio Rivera, University of Seville, SP

 

ST6 - Biomedical Imaging and Signal Processing tools for Cardiac Arrhythmias: Diagnosis, Treatment Planning and Therapy Delivery

ST6 Chairs:

  • Behnaz Ghoraani, Florida Atlantic University, USA
  • Cristian A. Linte, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

 

ST7 - MultiModal Interfaces for Natural Human Computer Interaction: Theory and Applications

ST7 Chairs:

  • Spiros Nikolopoulos, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, GR
  • Elisavet Chatzilari, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, GR
  • Chandan Kumar, University of Koblenz, DE
  • Plotnik Meir, SHEBA Medical Center, IL

 

 

ST8- Biological Network Analysis in Computational Biology and Biomedicine

ST8 Chairs:

  • Giuseppe Agapito, Department of Medical and Surgical Sciences,  Magna Graecia University of Catanzaro, IT
  • Pietro Hiram Guzzi Department of Medical and Surgical Sciences, Magna Graecia University of Catanzaro, IT

 

ST9 - Cloud Security and Data Privacy by Design

ST9 Chairs:

  • Iraklis Paraskakis, SEERC, The University of Sheffield International Faculty, CITY College, Thessaloniki, GR
  • Prof. Gregoris Mentzas, National Technical University of Athens, GR
  • Christian Gehrmann, SICS, Sweden
  • Antonios Michalas, University of Westminster, UK
  • Jörn Müller-Quade, KIT, DE
  • Yiannis Verginadis, National Technical University of Athens, GR